Let's Become Friends
Joining the Friends is a great way to support our community and our local library.
Friends of The Colony Public Library is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. Donations are tax‑deductible to the extent allowed by law.
Every Membership Includes
Whichever level you choose, you'll receive all of these.
-
The Quarterly Newsletter
A subscription to the Friends newsletter, published every quarter.
-
Private Event Invitations
Invitations to events just for Friends members.
-
Member Forums
Access to forums for Friends members.
-
10% Off
Save on FOTCPL books and sale items.
Choose Your Level
Pay once a year, or monthly at the Supporter level and above.
Individual Memberships
Friend
$15
a year (about $1.25 a month)
All the member benefits
Join as a Friend (individual membership, $15)Supporter
$100
a year, or $10 a month
Plus 2 tickets to our annual event
Join as a Supporter (individual membership, $100)Patron
$200
a year, or $20 a month
Plus your name in the quarterly newsletter and 4 annual event tickets
Join as a Patron (individual membership, $200)Compare All Individual Levels
| Friend$15 a year | Supporter$100 a year | Patron$200 a year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly newsletter subscription | Included | Included | Included |
| Invitations to private events | Included | Included | Included |
| Access to member forums | Included | Included | Included |
| 10% off FOTCPL books and sale items | Included | Included | Included |
| Annual event tickets | Not included | 2 | 4 |
| Your name in the quarterly newsletter | Not included | Not included | Included |
| Pay monthly instead | Not available | $10 a month | $20 a month |
Business Memberships
Supporter
$500
a year, or $45 a month
Plus your name in the quarterly newsletter and 2 annual event tickets
Join as a Supporter (business membership, $500)Patron
$1,000
a year, or $85 a month
Plus newsletter name placement, a sponsorship table, logo placement and 4 annual event tickets
Join as a Patron (business membership, $1,000)Partner
$2,000
a year, or $200 a month
Plus newsletter name placement, a sponsorship table, logo placement and 8 annual event tickets
Join as a Partner (business membership, $2,000)Compare All Business Levels
| Friend$50 a year | Supporter$500 a year | Patron$1,000 a year | Partner$2,000 a year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly newsletter subscription | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Invitations to private events | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Access to member forums | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| 10% off FOTCPL books and sale items | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Annual event tickets | Not included | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| Your name in the quarterly newsletter | Not included | Included | Included | Included |
| Sponsorship table | Not included | Not included | Included | Included |
| Logo placement | Not included | Not included | Included | Included |
| Pay monthly instead | Not available | $45 a month | $85 a month | $200 a month |
Join these local Business Friends:
How to Join
-
Choose a Level
Pick an individual or business membership from the levels above.
-
Join or Renew
Pay securely online through Donorbox, or bring a check to the library.
Join or Renew OnlinePayments are processed securely by Donorbox.
-
Enjoy Your Benefits
The quarterly newsletter, invitations to private events, access to forums and 10% off FOTCPL books and sale items.
Frequently Asked Questions
Still have a question? Email us at info@fotcpl.org.
How do I join or renew?
Join or renew online with our secure Donorbox form, or bring a check to the library.
How much does a membership cost?
Individual memberships start at $15 a year, and business memberships start at $50 a year. At the Supporter level and above, you can also pay monthly.
What do members receive?
Every membership includes a subscription to the quarterly newsletter, invitations to private events, access to forums and 10% off FOTCPL books and sale items. Higher levels add annual event tickets, and some include your name in the quarterly newsletter.
Can businesses become members?
Yes. Business memberships start at $50 a year. Higher business levels add newsletter name placement and annual event tickets, and the Patron and Partner levels also include a sponsorship table and logo placement.
Is my membership tax-deductible?
Friends of The Colony Public Library is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. Donations are tax‑deductible to the extent allowed by law. For advice about your own taxes, please check with a tax professional.
How do I get the newsletter?
A subscription to the quarterly newsletter comes with every membership. You can also read current and past editions on our Newsletters page.
Our individual and business membership levels have recently been updated and if you are currently a Lifetime member, you are still entitled to all the benefits at the Friend level. You can also join by bringing a check to the library.